Common Law Marriage California
[…] Historically, this was particularly relevant in remote areas where an officiant was not readily available or for couples who simply chose a different path. This legal status granted them the same rights and responsibilities as formally married couples, including property rights, inheritance rights, and spousal support.
The End of Common Law Marriage in California
California abolished common law marriage in 1895. The state’s move to a statutory definition of marriage was a significant shift. Under California Family Code § 300, marriage is defined as a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” The crucial element is that “consent alone does not constitute marriage.” This means that simply agreeing to be married or acting like a married couple is not enough.
The state requires a formal process involving a marriage license and a ceremony performed by an authorized officiant.